You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Urban Upbound

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
04/2016
Name:
Urban Upbound
Formerly known as:
East River Development Alliance
Address:
12-11 40th Ave
Long Island City, NY 11101
Phone:
718-784-0877
Year, State Incorporated:
2003, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" The mission of Urban Upbound is to provide residents of public housing neighborhoods the tools and resources needed to achieve economic mobility and self-sufficiency, and to break cycles of poverty. Urban Upbound advances its mission through five integrated programs: employment services, financial counseling, youth development/college access, the Urban Upbound Federal Credit Union, and community revitalization services. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Urban Upbound meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Urban Upbound provides residents of four public housing neighborhoods in Western Queens - Queensbridge (the largest public housing community in the nation), Astoria, Ravenswood, Woodside, and Far Rockaway - with the tools and resources needed to achieve economic mobility and self-sufficiency, and to break intergenerational cycles of poverty. Urban Upbound achieves these objectives through four integrated, comprehensive, and long-term programs which serve over 6,000 individuals per year and are anchored by the Urban Upbound Federal Credit Union: employment services, financial counseling, college access and youth development, and community economic revitalization.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Bishop Mitchel Taylor, CEO & President
Compensation*:
$114,692
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Ben Lerer
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Founder & Director of Business Development at Thrillist
Board Size:
11
Paid Staff Size:
52



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fundraising events, and grant proposals.
Fundraising costs were 21.6% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,019,854, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on Urban Upbound's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  

Government Grants -reimbursable sponsored projects

$1,441,022

Grants - foundations and corporate

707,200

Special events revenue

269,986

Grants - reimbursable foundations

225,000

Contributions

42,668

Government grants - other sponsored projects

33,250

Other revenues

306

Interest Income

2

Total Income

$2,719,434

Program Expenses  

Workforce Development

$1,060,953

Financial Fitness programs

735,723

Banking, Credit Union Support

259,847

Others

135,923
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

2,192,446
220,729
271,037

$2,684,212

$35,222




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 82%  Fund Raising: 8%  Administrative 10% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $302,186
Ending net assets 337,408
Total liabilities 398,228

Total assets

$735,636






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.