You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
New York Common Pantry

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
08/2015
Name:
New York Common Pantry
Formerly known as:
Yorkville Common Pantry
Address:
8 East 109th Street
New York, NY 10029
Phone:
917-720-9700
Year, State Incorporated:
1982, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" NYCP is dedicated to reducing hunger while promoting dignity and self-sufficiency. NYCP champions the cause of the hungry through food pantry and meal distribution programs, nutrition education, basic hygiene services, homeless support, and related services. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
New York Common Pantry meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Choice Pantry Program is New York City’s largest community-based food pantry and is designed to meet the needs of our families by providing culturally-appropriate and nutritiously-balanced food. Members receive a bag of nutritious groceries once every 14 days. Participants choose culturally appropriate, nutritionally balanced food packages. They can order their food in advance via our website or order on-site by using wireless touch-screen tablets. Volunteers pack each bag according to each Pantry member’s specifications with selections in each of the major food groups. Pet food is also available. Help 365 Case managers can: enroll guests in food stamps (SNAP) and Medicaid on site; assist with applying for Supplementary Security Income (SSI), Social Security Disability (SSD), Public assistance, Medicare, Unemployment, assurance phones, and other benefits; provide assistance in obtaining birth certificates and New York State Identification. Hot Meals Program serves hot breakfast five days a week and hot dinner three days a week. Brown bag meals are distributed evenings that we do not serve dinner. Project Dignity provides hot showers, laundry service, a mailing address, and haircuts for homeless individuals. The Program Coordinator can also assist with housing, shelter, substance abuse treatment, employment programs, educational programs, counseling services, or psychiatric services. Live Healthy! encourages participants to embrace healthy eating, active living, resiliency skills, and social support to improve overall quality of life.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Stephen Grimaldi, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$166,890
Chair of the Board:
Michael Fitzsimons
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
DeskNet, Inc.
Board Size:
35
Paid Staff Size:
27



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 9.7% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,414,162, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based New York Common Pantry's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Contributions

$1,823,259

In-kind Donations - Materials

713,613

Government Grants

413,999

Fundraising - Benefits

361,875

Sponsors

85,347

Interest and Dividends

22,589

Contributions for Capital Improvements

16,069

Miscellaneous

2,708

Net Realized and Unrealized Gains/(Losses)

(14,392)

Total Income

$3,425,067

Program Expenses  

Choice Pantry

$1,639,462

Help 365

529,398

Hot Meals

362,149

Project Dignity

210,267

Live Healthy!

203,928
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Expenses in Excess of Income

2,945,204
330,924
381,291

$3,657,419

$(232,352)




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 81%  Fund Raising: 9%  Administrative 10% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $5,368,326
Ending net assets 5,135,974
Total liabilities 118,122

Total assets

$5,254,096






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.