You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
MOUSE, Inc

A BBB Accredited charity

 


  • Meets all standards

Expiration Date:
11/2015
Name:
MOUSE, Inc.
Formerly known as:
Making Opportunities for Upgrading Schools & Education
Address:
55 Broad Street
16th Floor
New York, NY 10004
Phone:
646-574-6446
Web Site:
Year, State Incorporated:
1997, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" MOUSE empowers underserved youth to learn, lead and create with technology, preparing them with skills essential for their academic and career success. "






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
MOUSE, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
The MOUSE Squad program trains students to become digital media and technology experts in their schools, improving the use of technology to enhance learning, while also building confidence and developing skills for 21st century innovation. MOUSE connects students around shared interests as a national network of youth technology leaders. High school students across NYC can advance their MOUSE Squad experience by participating in MOUSE Corps, a youth-centered design and technology program in which students explore career pathways through professional mentors and internships, and develop technology projects that address a social need.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Mr. Daniel Rabuzzi, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$150,000
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Brian J. Miller
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
General Counsel / MediaMath
Board Size:
18
Paid Staff Size:
11



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 18.6% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,464,736, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on MOUSE's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Contributions

$736,988

Earned income

572,987

Government grants

535,748

In-kind contributions

192,000

Interest and dividends

37,052

Net gain on investments

21,737

Miscellaneous income

15,979

Total Income

$2,112,491

Program Expenses  

Program services

$1,516,024
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

1,516,024
272,723
105,223

$1,893,970

$218,521




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 80%  Fund Raising: 14%  Administrative 6% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $1,977,199
Ending net assets 2,195,720
Total liabilities 82,026

Total assets

$2,277,746






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.