You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Leake and Watts Services

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
01/2016
Name:
Leake & Watts Services
Formerly known as:
Leake and Watts Orphan Asylum
Address:
463 Hawthorne Avenue
Yonkers, NY 10705
Phone:
914-375-8700
Year, State Incorporated:
1831, New York
Affiliates:
Emergency Shelter, Inc.
Stated Purpose:
" Leake and Watts is a private not-for-profit corporation dedicated to strengthening resources for vulnerable children and families in the Greater New York region by providing a continuum of high quality community-based programs and specialized residential, educational and therapeutic services. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Leake & Watts Services meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
The comprehensive array of programs serving over 2,800 children and families each day includes family stabilization services, child care and Head Start, special education programs for children with emotional disorders and learning disabilities, family foster care, residential, day, and recreation services to people with developmental disabilties and residential treatment services and group homes for youth.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Mr. Alan Mucatel, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$240,749
Chair of the Board:
Mr. G. Crossan Seybolt, Jr.
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Wells Fargo Advisors, LLC.
Board Size:
19
Paid Staff Size:
1092



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements (newspapers, magazines, etc.), grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 16.6% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $945,236, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on Leake & Watts Services' Audited Financial Statements - Consolidated for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  

Program revenue

$68,217,693

Contributions

572,786

Special events

455,855

Investment income

302,016

Other

132,164

Change in value of beneficial interest in perpetual trusts

81,942

Miscellaneous income

146

Direct costs of special events

(83,405)

Total Income

$69,679,197

Program Expenses  

Program services

$63,518,279
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

63,518,279
157,242
5,896,421

$69,571,942

$107,255




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 91%  Fund Raising: %  Administrative 9% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $14,588,535
Ending net assets 14,695,790
Total liabilities 50,753,712

Total assets

$65,449,502






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.