You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Committee for Hispanic Children and Families

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
12/2015
Name:
The Committee for Hispanic Children and Families
Formerly known as:
CHCF
Address:
110 William Street
Suite 1802
New York, NY 10038
Phone:
212-206-1090
Web Site:
Year, State Incorporated:
1982, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" CHCF combines education and advocacy to expand opportunities for children and families, and strengthen the voice of the Latino community. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
The Committee for Hispanic Children and Families (CHCF) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
The Committee for Hispanic Children (CHCF) provides support for Latino families by building on their existing strengths and fostering self-sufficiency. CHCF’s services include daycare provider training with specialized classes in nutrition education, medication administration, and toddler and infant care. Family health initiatives include a van campaign that brings underserved communities information in Spanish about resources such as disaster aid, mental health, legal aid, healthcare, and English immersion classes. CHCF also facilitates workshops for parents on legal rights, parenting skills and child welfare issues. For adolescents, CHCF offers after-school programs, drop-out prevention programs, and teen pregnancy prevention programs. In addition, the Latino Family Policy Center develops and implements policy research initiatives.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Elba Montalvo, President /CEO
Compensation*:
$219,945
Chair of the Board:
Ms. Denise Durham Williams
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
President and CEO/ K.I.D.S.
Board Size:
15
Paid Staff Size:
86



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, telephone appeals, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 6.3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $4,006,369, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on CHCF's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Government contracts and grants

$2,878,696

Foundations, corporations and other contributions

665,556

Special events

570,453

Fees for program services

107,442

Honorariums

11,125

Other income

3,044

Interest income

594

Special events: Less direct expenses

(108,336)

Total Income

$4,128,574

Program Expenses  

Program services expenses

$3,198,602
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

3,198,602
252,582
365,012

$3,816,196

$312,378




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative 10% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $690,071
Ending net assets 1,002,449
Total liabilities 402,378

Total assets

$1,404,827


Facebook Page , Twitter Page , Youtube Page




 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.