You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
New York Center for Interpersonal Development

A BBB Accredited charity

 


  • Meets all standards

Expiration Date:
12/2015
Name:
New York Center for Interpersonal Development
Formerly known as:
YPIS of Staten Island
Address:
130 Stuyvesant Place
5th Floor
Staten Island, NY 10301
Phone:
718-815-4557
Web Site:
Year, State Incorporated:
1970, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Promote the improvement of human relationships and the strengthening of communities as fundamental to achieving a civil society. "






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
New York Center for Interpersonal Development (NYCID) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
The New York Center for Interpersonal Development (NYCID) provides youth, community and professional development programs, as well as dispute resolution services that educate and inform the public about constructive problem-solving, effective communication and intercultural awareness.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Mr. Dominick J. Brancato, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$118,048
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Michael P. O'Brien
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Attorney / O'Brien & Jacobs, PLLC
Board Size:
9
Paid Staff Size:
176



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals.
Fund raising costs were 2.2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,012,056, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on NYCID's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Grants - Government

$2,568,518

Service

599,675

Grants - Foundations

262,401

In-kind donations

94,290

Fundraising

45,842

Grants - Corporations

34,619

Donations

6,386

Other income

6,116

Investment income

105

Total Income

$3,617,952

Program Expenses  

Program services

$3,188,418
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Expenses in Excess of Income

3,188,418
64,878
522,875

$3,776,171

$(158,219)




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative 14% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $(60,579)
Ending net assets (218,798)
Total liabilities 1,054,395

Total assets

$835,597






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.