You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Women In Need

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
09/2016
Name:
Women In Need, Inc.
Formerly known as:
WIN
Address:
115 West 31st Street
7th Floor
New York, NY 10001
Phone:
212-695-4758
Year, State Incorporated:
1983, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Win transforms the lives of New York City homeless women and their children by providing a holistic solution of safe housing, critical services and ground-breaking programs they need to succeed on their own — so the women can regain their independence and their children can look forward to a brighter future. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Women In Need, Inc. (WIN) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Offers a range of comprehensive services, which include transitional shelters; permanent supportive housing for women and children with special needs; outpatient alcohol and substance abuse treatment; employment and educational services; HIV prevention education; domestic violence screening and referrals; child care; and family support.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Bonnie Stone, President and CEO
Compensation*:
$235,329
Chair of the Board:
Ms. Jaqui Lividini
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
CEO & Founding Partner / Lividini & Co.
Board Size:
28
Paid Staff Size:
310



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements (newspapers, magazines, etc.), grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 19.8% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $5,638,002, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on WIN's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  

City of New York

$29,200,003

Federal government

2,359,356

Special events revenue

2,214,216

Foundations - operating support

1,913,350

State of New York

1,286,255

Program services

1,208,317

Supportive housing client rent

740,791

General Public

706,751

Medicaid

585,881

Donated services

525,035

Miscellaneous

445,120

Corporations

278,650

Total Income

$41,463,725

Program Expenses  

Family shelters

$28,691,576

Family supportive housing

4,858,763

Outpatient clinic services

1,128,715

Other client services

81,107
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses
Other Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

34,760,161
1,117,830
4,892,040
355,259

$41,125,290

$338,435




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 85%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative 12%  Other Expenses: 1%
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $6,786,170
Ending net assets 9,955,402
Total liabilities 5,555,681

Total assets

$15,511,083






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.