You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
ArtsWestchester

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
10/2015
Name:
ArtsWestchester
Formerly known as:
Westchester Arts Council
Address:
31 Mamaroneck Avenue
White Plains, NY 10601
Phone:
914-428-4220
Year, State Incorporated:
1965, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" The mission of ArtsWestchester is to provide leadership, vision and support to ensure the availability, accessibility and diversity of the arts in Westchester County. ArtsWestchester's vision for the 21st century is a Westchester where every man, woman, and child can explore his or her creative impulses; where opportunities for artists are plentiful; where the arts are an educational priority in our schools; where public art is fundamental to the urban landscape; where a new generation can use the arts as a window to the world; and where its programs and services make the arts accessible to every sector of society. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Arts Westchester meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
ArtsWestchester provides programs and services that enrich the lives of everyone in Westchester. Its Grants Program supports the cultural community of 150 organizations. It is the premier marketer for the arts in the county both online and in print, and it is the chief advocacy organization for the arts at the County and State levels.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Janet Langsam, Chief Executive Officer
Compensation*:
$175,000
Chair of the Board:
Mr. John Peckham
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Peckham Industries
Board Size:
47
Paid Staff Size:
23



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements (newspapers, magazines, etc.), grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 9% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,419,297, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on ArtsWestchester's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Contributions and grants

$2,231,654

Revenues: special events, program services, membership and other income

867,049

Rental income

406,206

Capital (renovation) grants

187,643

Net assets released from restrictions

5,000

Total Income

$3,697,552

Program Expenses  

Arts and culture

$1,814,470

Building operations

457,994

Public information services

441,944

Education

391,855

Building depreciation

119,840
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Expenses in Excess of Income

3,226,103
218,393
253,932

$3,698,428

$(876)




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 87%  Fund Raising: 6%  Administrative 7% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $6,071,319
Ending net assets 6,065,443
Total liabilities 4,485,135

Total assets

$10,550,578


*Total assets include Total liabilities.



 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.