You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Angela's House

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
06/2015
Name:
Angela's House
Formerly known as:
Association for Technology Dependent Children
Address:
PO Box 5052
Hauppauge, NY 11788
Phone:
631-979-2620
Year, State Incorporated:
1992, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" Helps children who suffer from a severe disability or medical condition and their families obtain services that improve their quality of life. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Angela's House (ATDC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Angela's House acts as an agency that identifies families caring for children who may have a severe disability or medical condition. Angela's House supports these children and families by simplifying home care options by coordinating the different services needed to support medically frail children at home. In collaboration with Independent Group Home Living, "Angela's House" was created in 2000 to serve as a home that offers 24-hour nursing care.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Bob Policastro, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$164,891
Chair of the Board:
Konrad Kohn
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Retired
Board Size:
12
Paid Staff Size:
30



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, News Letter with Appeal
Fund raising costs were 33.7% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $477,571, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on ATDC's Audited Financial Statements - Consolidated for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011.

Source of Funds  

Program Services-Medicaid Fees

$1,474,200

Government Grants

267,809

Special Events

179,559

Contributions

117,662

Net Assets Released from Restriction

2,065

Other Income

887

Less: Special Events Expenses

(87,459)

Total Income

$1,954,723

Program Expenses  

Program Services

$1,403,881
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

1,403,881
160,855
229,855

$1,794,039

$160,684




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 78%  Fund Raising: 9%  Administrative 13% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $2,437,349
Ending net assets 2,610,968
Total liabilities 288,806

Total assets

$2,899,774






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.