You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
UJA-Federation of New York

A BBB Accredited charity

 


  • Meets all standards

Expiration Date:
08/2015
Name:
UJA-Federation of New York
Formerly known as:
United Jewish Appeal-Federation of Jewish Philanthropies of New York
Address:
130 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone:
212-980-1000
Year, State Incorporated:
1975, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" UJA-Federation, cares for people in need, inspires a passion for Jewish life and learning, and strengthens Jewish communities in New York, in Israel, and around the world. "






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
UJA-Federation of New York meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
UJA-Federation pursues its mission by providing grants, capacity-building support, and advocacy services to close to 100 network agencies - major health and human service agencies; community centers and camps; agencies that support Jewish education; and a dozen national and international agencies - as well as numerous other not-for-profit institutions in New York and Israel. UJA-Federation also serves an important communal planning function by identifying new issues facing the Jewish community and mobilizing institutions and resources to address those issues. Many of UJA-Federation's network institutions provide services to the wider general community as well as to the Jewish community.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Dr. John S. Ruskay, Executive Vice President & CEO
Compensation*:
$3,301,000
Chair of the Board:
Alisa R. Doctoroff
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Chair of the Board
Board Size:
164
Paid Staff Size:
424







Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, telephone appeals, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements (newspapers, magazines, etc.), grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, endowment contributions, amounts raised on behalf of others, split interest agreements and change in value of split interest agreements.
Fund raising costs were 13.8% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $202,550,000, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on UJA Federataion of New York`s Audited Financial Statement for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Net Contributions - Annual/Special Giving

$126,817,000

Legacies and bequests

59,885,000

Rental income

12,967,000

Split interest agreements

2,047,000

Net investment income

1,556,000

Service income

781,000

Endowment Contribution

733,000

Other income

251,000

Donated Servcies

200,000

Change in value of Split interest agreements

(839,000)

Net (depreciation) appreciation in fair value of investment

(13,076,000)

Total Income

$191,322,000

Program Expenses  

Grants

$146,410,000

Other program services

16,433,000
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Expenses in Excess of Income

162,843,000
28,032,000
17,980,000

$208,855,000

$(17,533,000)




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 78%  Fund Raising: 13%  Administrative 9% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $1,019,192,000
Ending net assets 1,001,134,000
Total liabilities 200,161,000

Total assets

$1,201,295,000


*Total assets includes total liabilities.



 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.