You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Asian American Federation of New York

A BBB Accredited charity

 


  • Meets all standards

Expiration Date:
11/2014
Name:
Asian American Federation of New York
Formerly known as:
(AAFNY)
Address:
also known as: (AAFNY)
Phone:
120 Wall Street
9th Floor
New York, NY 10005
212-344-5878
Year, State Incorporated:
1989, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" The Asian American Federation is a nonprofit organization that works to advance the civic voice and well-being of Asian Americans. We provide leadership to the Asian American community through philanthropy, policy research, and strengthening community nonprofits. Established in 1989, the Federation represents and works with over 40 nonprofit agencies in the fields of health & human services, education, economic development, civic participation and social justice. Together, we address Asian American needs and give to our communities. "






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Asian American Federation of New York (AAFNY) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Philanthropy: We promote giving and volunteerism to connect resources to needs. Our Asian American Community Fund provides grants to support programs and services. Research & Advocacy: We initiate research to assess community needs, to improve service access and to inform policies. We conduct advocacy on issues affecting our communities and our agencies. Our Census Information Center expands local access to census data and publishes up-to-date demographic profiles of Asian Americans. Nonprofit Support: We provide training, consultation and assistance to help member agencies strengthen and improve their governance, management capabilities and operational infrastructure. We also help agencies access funding and facilitate partnerships and collaboration. Special Initiatives: We make targeted efforts to respond to emerging issues as well as events or circumstances that impact our communities.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Jo-Ann Yoo, Interim Executive Director
Chair of the Board:
George Wang
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Lawyer/Haynes and Boon, LLP
Board Size:
11



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 17.9% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,215,333, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on AAFNY's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011.

Source of Funds  

Grants - Corporation & Foundation

$555,526

Benefit Events

554,162

Contributions

95,445

Income collected on behalf of other agencies

91,556

Workplace Campaign

18,152

Rent

13,352

Contributions - Endowment

10,200

Interest Income - Endowment

4,947

Interest Income

610

Total Income

$1,343,950

Program Expenses  

Philanthropy & Community Fund

$448,361

Civic Engagement

209,827

General Member Services

166,536

Policy and Research

128,622

Expenses incurred on behalf of other agencies

91,556

Mental Health

Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Expenses in Excess of Income

1,044,902
217,614
88,963

$1,351,480

$(7,530)




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 77%  Fund Raising: 16%  Administrative 7% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $529,485
27,001
Ending net assets 548,956
Total liabilities 497,324

Total assets

$1,046,280






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.