You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Sexuality Information & Education Council of the United States

A BBB Accredited charity

 


  • Meets all standards

Expiration Date:
07/2016
Name:
Sexuality Information & Education Council of the United States
Formerly known as:
SIECUS
Address:
90 John Street
Suite 402
New York, NY 10038
Phone:
212-819-9770
Web Site:
Year, State Incorporated:
1965, Delaware
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" To create a world that ensures social justice and sexual rights. To affirm that sexuality is a fundamental part of being human, one that is worthy of dignity and respect. To advocate for the right of all people to accurate information, comprehensive education about sexuality, and sexual health services. "






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Sexuality Information & Education Council of the United States (SIECUS) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
SIECUS provides information, resources, technical assistance, and training on sexuality-related issues to individuals and organizations, including educators, school health professionals, students, parents, and news outlets worldwide. The organization also leads a proactive agenda to advance policies related to sexuality at the local, state, national, and international levels.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Monica Rodrigues, President and CEO
Compensation*:
$120,000
Chair of the Board:
Ms. Elizabeth Casparian
Board Size:
14
Paid Staff Size:
5



Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct Mail Appeals, Print Advertisements (Newspapers, Magazines, etc.), Grant Proposals, Internet.
Fund raising costs were 18.3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,086,564, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on SIECUS's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2014.

Source of Funds  

Foundation grants

$622,500

Contributions

225,760

Government grant income

169,757

Special event

41,745

Fees for services

26,802

Publications and other earned income

12,619

Realized and unrealized gain on investments

7,335

Miscellaneous income

5,706

Interest income

1,340

Total Income

$1,113,564

Program Expenses  

Education

$345,127

Public policy

284,853
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

629,980
199,373
139,412

$968,765

$144,799




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 65%  Fund Raising: 21%  Administrative 14% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $391,577
Ending net assets 536,376
Total liabilities 58,066

Total assets

$594,442






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.