You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Sesame Workshop

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
08/2016
Name:
Sesame Workshop
Formerly known as:
Children's Television Workshop
Address:
One Lincoln Plaza
New York, NY 10023
Phone:
212-595-3456
Year, State Incorporated:
1970, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" To create innovative, engaging content that maximizes the educational power of media to help all children reach their highest potential. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Sesame Workshop meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Sesame Workshop uses television, radio and the internet to teach children to be more tolerant, more understanding and more respectful of differences. Shows are carefully tailored to meet the needs of children in each nation, taking into account the history and culture of regions including Egypt, South Africa, Kosovo and India. Sesame Workshop uses media to shatter stereotypes, expose prejudices and build understanding.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Mr. H. Melvin Ming, President and CEO
Compensation*:
$636,572
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Vincent A. Mai
Board Size:
23
Paid Staff Size:
286



Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Invitations To Fundraising Events, Grant Proposals.
Fundraising costs were 13.8% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $35,014,000, are donations received as a result of fundraising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on Sesame Workshop's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  

Licensing

$46,521,000

Distribution fees and royalties

39,346,000

Program support

35,014,000

Total Income

$120,881,000

Program Expenses  

Production and development

$43,596,000

Content distribution

18,475,000

Education, research and outreach

15,068,000

Global project management

7,570,000

Muppet acquisition

6,845,000

Global product licensing

5,961,000

Public awareness

3,694,000
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Expenses in Excess of Income

101,209,000
4,846,000
20,566,000

$126,621,000

$(5,740,000)




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 80%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative 16% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $209,862,000
Ending net assets 231,039,000
Total liabilities 61,312,000

Total assets

$292,351,000






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.