You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Safe Horizon

A BBB Accredited charity

 



Expiration Date:
09/2015
Name:
Safe Horizon
Formerly known as:
Victim Services
Address:
Two Lafayette Street
3rd Floor
New York, NY 10007
Phone:
212-577-7700
Year, State Incorporated:
1978, New York
Affiliates:
Houston Housing Development Fund Corporation, New York Peace Institute
Stated Purpose:
" Provide support, prevent violence, and promote justice for victims of crime and abuse, their families and communities. "





Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Safe Horizon meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Safe Horizon is a beacon of hope for New Yorkers affected by crime, abuse, violence, and exploitation. The organization was established by the Vera Institute of Justice in 1978 as a pilot project focused on assisting victims and witness of crime in the New York City court system. Since that time, we have grown to become the nation`s foremost victim service agency, leading the way in the development of innovative and holistic programs for many of the most vulnerable populations in our community. Today, we assist more than 250,000 individuals each year through a range of programs that include: largest private network of domestic violence shelters in the United States; four fully accredited Child Advocacy Centers assisting physically and sexually abused children; New York City`s leading homeless youth services program; The East Coast`s largest program assisting victims of human trafficking; the only New York State- licensed mental health clinic specializing in the treatment of trauma resulting from crime and victimization; and a host of other innovative and well – respected programs.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Ariel Zwang, Chief Executive Officer
Compensation*:
$361,253
Chair of the Board:
Mr. Steven C. Parrish
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Steven Parrish Consulting Group, LLC
Board Size:
21
Paid Staff Size:
556



*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Direct mail appeals, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements (newspapers, magazines, etc.), grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 17.2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $8,662,370, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on Safe Horizon's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Grants Income

$43,296,683

Contributions

6,151,316

Fee Income

2,503,340

In-Kind Contributions

1,947,846

Special Events

563,208

Miscellaneous Income

242,765

Gain/(Loss) on Beneficial Interest in Perpetual Trust

(29,402)

Investment Income

(47,635)

Total Income

$54,628,121

Program Expenses  

Domestic Violence Hotline

$23,176,803

Community and Criminal Justice

11,581,723

Child, Adolescent and Mental Health Treatment

10,152,434
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Expenses in Excess of Income

44,910,960
1,487,578
8,460,117

$54,858,655

$(230,534)




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 82%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative 15% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $20,392,699
Ending net assets 20,162,165
Total liabilities 24,872,721

Total assets

$45,034,886






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.