You are now searching

   

New York BBB Wise Giving Report for
Riverdale YM-YWHA

A BBB Accredited charity

 


  • Meets all standards

Expiration Date:
08/2015
Name:
Riverdale YM-YWHA
Formerly known as:
Young Men's and Young Women's Hebrew Association of the Bronx
Address:
5625 Arlington Avenue
Bronx, NY 10471
Phone:
718-548-8200
Year, State Incorporated:
1909, New York
Affiliates:
None
Stated Purpose:
" To be the hub that brings together members of the Jewish and wider community. At the Y, individuals and families of all backgrounds and abilities gather to grow, to learn, and to deepen their understanding of themselves and their connections to one another. Rooted in Jewish values, our cultural, social, educational, health, and wellness programs offer members of all ages multiple pathways into the richness of our local community life. Through our programs and partnerships, we strive to improve the quality of life in the Riverdale community and celebrate its uniqueness and its diversity. "






Evaluation Conclusions
 

              
Riverdale YM-YWHA meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.




Programs
 

              
Programs include after-school programs, aquatics, fitness, recreation, three resident theater companies, summer camps, wellness programs, visual arts, life guard training, and more. There are separate programming divisions for different developmental stages including early childhood, K-6 grades, teens, adults, and seniors. Youth programs include nursery school classes, grade school enrichment programs in local public schools, youth basketball programs, gymnastics, and summer camps. Seniors programs include social adult day care program, kosher hot lunch program, fitness program, and health and medical testing. Arts & culture programs include theater programs, music lessons, a dance school, and hosting of a variety of shows and events.



Governance
 

              
Chief Executive Officer:
Ms. Marti Michael, Executive Director
Compensation*:
$140,000
Chair of the Board:
Ms. William Abramson
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:
Director of Brokerage, Buchbinder & Warren Realty Groups, LLC
Board Size:
14
Paid Staff Size:
200



Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.




Fund Raising
 

              
Method(s) Used:


Invitations To Fundraising Events, Internet.
Fundraising costs were 10% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,646,480, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)




Tax Status
 

              
This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.




Financial
 

              
The following information is based on Riverdale YM-YWHA's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  

Program Activities

$1,622,088

Day Camp Fees

1,096,153

Membership Dues

874,915

Government Grants

732,124

UJA-Federation of New York

513,127

Tuition Fees

443,033

Contributions

401,229

Registration Fees

123,925

Rental Income

93,670

Lunches and Home Meals

49,571

Other Fees

38,371

Transportation Income

15,571

Investment Loss

(9,149)

Actuarial Loss on Obligations Held Under Split-interest Agreements

(19,187)

Total Income

$5,975,441

Program Expenses  

Senior Services

$953,934

Cultural Arts

792,379

Camps

702,365

Early Childhood Services

677,669

Family and Youth Services

632,398

Health and Wellness

631,865

Aquatics

370,092

Sports Inclusion and Special Needs

286,228

Jewish Education

113,315
Total Program Expenses:
Fund Raising Expenses
Administrative Expenses

Total expenses

Income in Excess of Expenses

5,160,245
164,451
536,212

$5,860,908

$114,533




Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses


Programs: 88%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative 9% 
Roll the cursor over the pie chart to see the dollar amounts.


Beginning net assets $716,822
Ending net assets 831,355
Total liabilities 5,343,481

Total assets

$6,174,836






 

A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fundraising or promotional purposes and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part.